Call us on 07891191494

Northern Ireland Junior Taekwon-Do Team – A Force to be Reckoned With

-

Another feather in the cap for Leo Maguire Taekwon-Do Schools (UKTC) was added last weekend as the Northern Ireland Junior National Team attended the Wishaw Open Taekwon-Do Championships in Glasgow on the 15th September 2013 and returned with a staggering twenty-three medals in total. The eleven team members returned to Northern Ireland on Sunday evening with fourteen gold, six silver and three bronze medals in three categories including sparring, patterns and special techniques.   This success is hot on the heels of the National Adult and Junior Teams record medal count in Edinburgh in May 2013 at the British Open when the teams brought a staggering forty-nine medals back to Northern Ireland.

N.I. Junior National Taekwon-Do Team at the Wishaw Open Championships 15th Sept 2013, from left to right; Molly Hodge, Harry Wallace, Ben Mc Cone, Theahn Nguyen, Mr. Adrian Morton (Coach), Blaithin Matthews, Louise Dickson, Rebecca Mc Cune, Rachel Mc Cune, Ryan Mc Cone, Aaron Mc Shane, and Cody Fyffe.

 

Taekwon-Do is not only the fastest growing martial art in Northern Ireland, but the fastest growing sport across the province and Mr. Leo Maguire has brought the Northern Ireland National Team to victory at National, European and World Championships in recent years.   The Northern Ireland Junior Taekwon-Do Championships will be held this year on the 29th of September at the new Aurora Aquatic Centre in Bangor and spectators are welcome to come along and get a flavour of the sport.

 

British Open line-up 12th May 2013, forty-nine medals in total

 

Wishaw Medal line-up

The Junior Team: (Carrick / Larne area)

Rebecca McCune – Gold in Sparring and Gold in Patterns.

Rachel McCune – Silver in Sparring and Silver in Patterns.

 

The Junior Team: (Greater Belfast area)

Cody Fyffe (Grove) – Silver in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

Ben Mc Cone (Shankill) – Gold in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

Ryan Mc Cone (Shankill) – Silver in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

Theahn Nguyen (East Belfast) – Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

 

The Junior Team: (Antrim area)

Molly Hodge (Crumlin) – Bronze in Sparring.

Aaron Mc Shane (Crumlin) – Silver in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

 

The Junior Team: (Bangor area)

Louise Dickson (Bangor) – Bronze in Sparring.

 

The Junior Team: (Dromore Area)

Harry Wallace (Dromore) – Silver in Patterns, Bronze in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

 

The Junior Team: (Donaghadee Area)

Blaithin Matthews – Gold in Sparring

The British Open Medal List

The Junior Team: (Carrick / Larne area)

Rebecca McCune – Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Technique.

Rachel McCune – Gold in Sparring, Gold in Patterns and Gold in Special Technique.

Josh Lynch – Bronze in Sparring.

Aimee Mc Randel – Silver in Sparring and Silver in Patterns.

Ben Mc Grillis – Bronze in Patterns.

 

The Junior Team: (Greater Belfast area)

Cody Fyffe (Grove) – Gold in Sparring.

Ben Mc Cone (Shankill) – Gold in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

Ryan Mc Cone (Shankill) – Silver in Patterns and Bronze in Sparring

Al Noor Tuansi (Ballysillan) – Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

Ben Mc Dowell (Grove) – Silver in Patterns and Bronze in Sparring.

 

The Adult Team:

Johnstone Meneilly (Shankill) – Bronze in Patterns and Bronze in Special Techniques.

  1. J. Madrid (Ballysillan) – Gold in Patterns.

Gerard Holland (Falls) – Gold in Patterns and Gold in Sparring.

 

The Junior Team: (Antrim area)

Molly Hodge (Crumlin) – Gold in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

 

The Adult Team:

Angus Hodge (Crumlin) – Gold in Sparring.

 

The Junior Team: (Bangor area)

Louise Dickson (Bangor) – Gold in Special Technique, Silver in Sparring and Bronze in Patterns.

Molly Mc Kibben (Donaghadee) – Gold in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

 

 

The Adult Team:

Dean Pritchard (Bangor) – Gold in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

Sarah Seawright (Bangor) – Bronze in Patterns and Bronze in Sparring.

Stephen Fitzsimons (Bangor) – Silver in Patterns and Silver in Patterns.

Chyanne Holmes (Bangor) – Silver in Patterns and Silver in Sparring.

 

The Adult team: (Lisburn & Ballynahinch)

Jonathan Campbell (Lisburn) – Silver in Sparring and Bronze in Patterns.

Ashleigh Kind (Ballynahinch) – Gold in Sparring and Gold in Patterns.