Call us on 07891191494

Northern Ireland Taekwon-Do

Do It Again !

Northern Ireland Taekwon-Do Do It Again !

Another feather in the cap for Leo Maguire Taekwon-Do Schools (UKTC) was added last weekend as the Adult and Junior National Teams attended the British Open Taekwon-Do Championships at the Meadowbank Stadium in Edinburgh on the 12th May 2013 and returned with a staggering 49 medals in total.  The twenty-five team members returned to Northern Ireland on Monday morning with twenty-three gold, thirteen silver and thirteen bronze medals in three categories including sparring, patterns and special techniques.  Taekwon-Do is not only the fastest growing martial art in Northern Ireland, but the fastest growing sport across the province and Mr. Leo Maguire has brought the Northern Ireland National Team to victory at National,  European and World Championships in recent years.   The Northern Ireland Junior Taekwon-Do Championships will be held this year on the 29th of September at the new Aurora Aquatic Centre in Bangor and spectators are welcome to come along and get a flavour of the sport.

The Junior Team: (Carrick / Larne area)

Rebecca McCune – Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Technique.

Rachel McCune – Gold in Sparring, Gold in Patterns and Gold in Special Technique.

Josh Lynch – Bronze in Sparring.

Aimee Mc Randel – Silver in Sparring and Silver in Patterns.

Ben Mc Grillis – Bronze in Patterns.

The Junior Team: (Greater Belfast area)

Cody Fyffe (Grove) – Gold in Sparring.

Ben Mc Cone (Shankill)  – Gold in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

Ryan Mc Cone (Shankill) – Silver in Patterns and Bronze in Sparring

Al Noor Tuansi (Ballysillan) – Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

Ben Mc Dowell (Grove) – Silver in Patterns and Bronze in Sparring.

The Adult Team:

Johnstone Meneilly (Shankill) – Bronze in Patterns and Bronze in Special Techniques.

A.J. Madrid (Ballysillan) – Gold in Patterns.

Gerard Holland (Falls) – Gold in Patterns and Gold in Sparring.

The Junior Team: (Antrim area)

Molly Hodge (Crumlin) – Gold in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

The Adult Team:

Angus Hodge (Crumlin) – Gold in Sparring.

The Junior Team: (Bangor area)

Louise Dickson (Bangor) – Gold in Special Technique, Silver in Sparring and Bronze in Patterns.

Molly Mc Kibben (Donaghadee) – Gold in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

The Adult Team:

Dean Pritchard (Bangor) – Gold in Patterns, Gold in Sparring and Gold in Special Techniques.

Sarah Seawright (Bangor) – Bronze in Patterns and Bronze in Sparring.

Stephen Fitzsimons (Bangor) – Silver in Patterns and Silver in Patterns.

Chyanne Holmes (Bangor) – Silver in Patterns and Silver in Sparring.

The Adult team: (Lisburn & Ballynahinch)

Jonathan Campbell (Lisburn) – Silver in Sparring and Bronze in Patterns.

Ashleigh Kind (Ballynahinch) – Gold in Sparring and Gold in Patterns.